0 votes
by (4.1k points)
Consider several facts:

(1) The Prophecy of Isaiah declared that the Christ would be born of a virgin.

(2) The Gospel Accounts testify that Christ Jesus was born of a virgin.

(3) The Scripture repeatedly speaks of the Christ as the Son of David, and that the Son of David would rule, seated upon the Throne of David.

(4) The Scripture testifies to the fact that the Throne or Dynasty of David fell, circa 586 B.C.

(5) The Scripture states that, at the time of the Incarnation, the fallen Dynasty of David had not been revived.

(6) The genealogy recorded in the Gospel Account of Matthew establishes the fact that Joseph, the legal father of Jesus, was heir to the Throne of David.

The Protestant Pulpit teaches that the virgin birth was necessary for Jesus to be free of sin, because the Sin Nature is transmitted genetically, through the sperm of the father, and that man is a sinner because he has a Sin Nature.  But that teaching is Talmudic Jewish myth.

The Scripture declares the reason for which the virgin birth was absolutely necessary; that reason has nothing whatsoever to do with the Protestant concept of "Sin Nature".  What, then, according to the Scripture, is the necessity for the virgin birth?

3 Answers

0 votes
by (4.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
After a year, no one has posted the correct answer.  So here it is:

The virgin birth was necessary for Jesus to by-pass the curse of the Lord God upon Coniah.  It was in the reign of Cohiah (also call Jeconiah) that the Throne (or Dynasty) of David fell.  Zedekiah, who was placed on the throne by Nebuchadnezzar, was not in the Davidic line of succession; thus, once Zedekiah was seated, the throne no longer was the Throne of David.

Though the dynasty fell, the Davidic Line continued through Coniah, according to the genealogy in the Gospel Account of Matthew; but no heir to the throne ever sat on it and reigned.  Joseph, the legal father of Jesus, was heir to the Throne of David, a fact which cannot have escaped notice of the Remnant of Israel.  Joseph passed title to the throne to Jesus.
0 votes
by (420 points)
It was just to be a sign for the jews not to escape sin nature inherited from adam or any nonsense of the like.
Original sin and sin nature was invented by augustine back in 4th century rome and he was a gnostic for over 17 years. He blended christianity with other neoplato teaching that the material world is wicked including the flesh but the soul is pure and that is why they kept saying Jesus Christ didn't come in the flesh because flesh is evil and john apostle refutes it and tells us if anyone saying Jesus Christ didn't come in flesh is a deceiver and gnostics claim they never sin. It is their body that sin.
Before augustine. No one taught sin nature inbred sin inherited from adam. They all taught man has free choice and able to do evil or good at birth.
–1 vote
by (160 points)
"The Protestant Pulpit teaches that the virgin birth was necessary for Jesus to be free of sin, because the Sin Nature is transmitted genetically, through the sperm of the father, and that man is a sinner because he has a Sin Nature.  But that teaching is Talmudic Jewish myth."
The Scripture clearly teaches from the beginning that the life of the soul is in the blood. It is why God told Cain "The voice of your brother's blood is crying to me from the ground."
Lev. 17:11-16 leaves no doubt that the soul's life is in the blood.  Man's blood is tainted when Adam made his choice. From that point forward no more is man "created in the likeness and image of God" Thereafter he is only in the image of God. Likeness if gone until Christ is born. He is the "only begotten" son of God. Only begotten is translated from Greek as mono gene. There is no other genetically like Him. Man's sperm is from his blood and handed down from father to son. A woman's egg is not passed down from the father but she is born with every egg she will have the rest of her life. That is why Eve is called the mother of all living. The egg is not tainted.  Without the shedding of blood there is no remission of sin. And that blood has to be pure.
In Rev. 6:9   When the Lamb broke the fifth seal, I saw underneath the altar the souls of those who had been slain because of the word of God, and because of the testimony which they had maintained; - The souls of those who had been slain originated from underneath the altar where the blood of the sacrifice had been poured.
Had Jesus not offered the perfect sacrifice as payment all the free choice in heaven and earth would not save anyone.
by (4.1k points)
Your answer is a tangle of mysticism, illogic, and contradiction.
by (160 points)
After reading your comments I am not offended. Seems that you demean anyone that does not agree with you.  I did go back and read many of your comments and I say this without any sarcasm or rancor. You obviously are a well educated and intelligent man. But you have missed it.  I am 75 years old and at the age of 28 The Lord threw me a Lifeline. I was addicted to drugs, and had begun to use heroine. Had wife and 2 children. Worked for the telephone company. I had it made. I was sitting in a secluded area with a hunting rifle in my mouth fully intending to end my life. A voice clearly said to me: "you have not tried Me." I turned around and looked in the back seat it was so clear. I put the rifle down and drove home and found the Bible my mother gave me when I was a child. Turned to the back where the red letters were, because I knew just who spoke to me. When I opened the Bible the first verse said:  "You shall know the truth and the truth will set you free." I kept reading and the more I read the more guilty I became. I threw the Bible into the kitchen. The next evening after work I found the Bible by my chair. I picked it up and turned again to the back where the red letters were.  The first verse I saw was: I am the Way, the Truth and the Life. No man comes to the Father but through Me." At that moment it became clear to me that all I had been searching for all those years was a Person. Not a pathway to peace, not a religious ritual to give me knowledge of peace and not way for a better life in this world.  All I could do was agree with Jesus that He was all I needed.
Without any judgement towards you, does He know you? Does He call you by name? Millions know all about Jesus and the Father. Even Satan and his demons know more about Him than any one on earth.
For 47  years I have studied the Bible. Been into jails, prisons and homes with hospice patients.. Been by the bedside of many friends that were dying. Intellectual BS on theology was no help to me or them.  I pray  that you find how much you need Him before it is your time to see Him face to face.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...