0 votes
by (1.5k points)
Every Easter Sunday morning, Protestant Pulpits throughout the Land declare that Jesus demonstrated that he is God by coming out of the tomb under his own power.  In a variation of this claim, one nationally-recognized Bible teacher, now deceased, asserted that each member of the "Trinity" participated in the resurrection of Jesus, with the deity of Jesus assisting in the resurrection of the humanity of Christ.

But is this, indeed, the teaching of the Scripture?

(1) Passage after passage of the Scripture, including the 16th Psalm, declare that God the Father raised Jesus from the dead.

(2) The Scripture declares that the resurrection of Christ Jesus is a declaration by the Father that Jesus, indeed, is the Son of God, Romans 1:4.

(3) The Scripture declares that Christ died.  No sane and honest man advances the preposterous argument that a man truly dead is able to lay hold on life, much less, on Life Everlasting; consider Ecclesiastes 9:5-10, Isaiah 38:18.  

The question, then, regards the basis for the perennial claim of the Protestant Pulpit regarding self-resurrection.  The most obvious candidate is Romans 14:9, which states that "Christ both died and rose and revived".  But is this statement to be construed as a declaration which sets aside the numerous passages which declare plainly that Jesus was raised from the dead by the power of the Father?  If so, then what of John 10:35, which declares that no Scripture may be set aside (which is to say, ignored).  Or is the truth of the matter simply that the self-resurrecting Christ taught by the Protestant Pulpit is a false Christ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (3.8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
John 2:22 when, then, he was raised out of the dead, his disciples remembered that he said this to them, and they believed the Writing, and the word that Jesus said.
Acts 2:24 whom God did raise up, having loosed the pains of the death, because it was not possible for him to be held by it,
Acts 3:15 and the Prince of the life ye did kill, whom God did raise out of the dead, of which we are witnesses;
Acts 3:26 to you first, God, having raised up His child Jesus, did send him, blessing you, in the turning away of each one from your evil ways.
Acts 4:10 be it known to all of you, and to all the people of Israel, that in the name of Jesus Christ of Nazareth, whom ye did crucify, whom God did raise out of the dead, in him hath this one stood by before you whole.
Acts 5:30 and the God of our fathers did raise up Jesus, whom ye slew, having hanged upon a tree;
Acts 10:40 This one God did raise up the third day, and gave him to become manifest,
Acts 13:30  and God did raise him out of the dead,
Acts 13:33  God hath in full completed this to us their children, having raised up Jesus, as also in the second Psalm it hath been written, My Son thou art—I to-day have begotten thee.
Acts 13:37 but he whom God did raise up, did not see corruption.
Hebrews 13:20 And the God of the peace, who did bring up out of the dead the great shepherd of the sheep—in the blood of an age-during covenant—our Lord Jesus,
Galatians 1:1 Paul, an apostle—not from men, nor through man, but through Jesus Christ, and God the Father, who did raise him out of the dead—
Ephesians 1:20 which He wrought in the Christ, having raised him out of the dead, and did set him at His right hand in the heavenly places,
Romans 4:24 but also on ours, to whom it is about to be reckoned—to us believing on Him who did raise up Jesus our Lord out of the dead,
Romans 6:4 we were buried together, then, with him through the baptism to the death, that even as Christ was raised up out of the dead through the glory of the Father, so also we in newness of life might walk.
Romans 8:11 and if the Spirit of Him who did raise up Jesus out of the dead doth dwell in you, He who did raise up the Christ out of the dead shall quicken also your dying bodies, through His Spirit dwelling in you.
Romans 10:9 that if thou mayest confess with thy mouth the Lord Jesus, and mayest believe in thy heart that God did raise him out of the dead, thou shalt be saved,
1 Corinthians 6:14 and God both the Lord did raise, and us will raise up through His power.
1 Corinthians 15:15 and we also are found false witnesses of God, because we did testify of God that He raised up the Christ, whom He did not raise if then dead persons do not rise;
2 Corinthians 4:14 knowing that He who did raise up the Lord Jesus, us also through Jesus shall raise up, and shall present with you,
Colossians 2:12 being buried with him in the baptism, in which also ye rose with him through the faith of the working of God, who did raise him out of the dead.
1 Thessalonians 1:10 and to wait for His Son from the heavens, whom He did raise out of the dead—Jesus, who is rescuing us from the anger that is coming.
Hebrews 13:20 And the God of the peace, who did bring up out of the dead the great shepherd of the sheep—in the blood of an age-during covenant—our Lord Jesus,
1 Peter 1:21 who through him do believe in God, who did raise out of the dead, and glory to him did give, so that your faith and hope may be in God.
by (1.5k points)
This is a most valuable compilation; this page in its entirety would make a good tract to print up and hand out on Easter Sunday.
0 votes
by (140 points)
No one takes it from Me, but I lay it down of My own accord.  I have authority to lay it down and authority to take it up again. for this is what my father has commanded. John 10.18
by (1.5k points)
edited by
Inasmuch as no passage of the Scripture may be set aside, John 10:35, the assertion of Jesus in John 10:18 cannot be construed as setting aside the multitude of passages which teach clearly and explicitly that Jesus was raised from the dead by God the Father; another explanation must be sought.

Consider Luke 22:36-44, John 18:11, and Hebrews 10:5-9, which cites Psalm 40:6-8 (the reading of the Septuagint).  These are but three of the passages which affirm that Christ Jesus subordinated his own will to the will of God the Father.  Matthew 18:10-14, Luke 15:3-7, and the entire tenth chapter of John speak of the love of the faithful shepherd for his sheep.  With these passages in view, it should be apparent that Jesus willingly offered himself a sacrifice, in the role of the Lamb of God, John 1:29, and that his sacrifice was fully in accord with the will of the Father.  

Inspecting now John 10:18: The Greek noun EXOUSIA, which the King James Version renders "power", means authority or authorization.  It was with the authorization of the Father that Jesus laid down his life as a sacrifice.  No other man ever was authorized to make such a sacrifice, nor would sacrifice on the part of any man other than Jesus be effective; consider Psalm 49:7-9: "No one can redeem the life of another or give to God a ransom for them -- the ransom for a life is costly, no payment is ever enough -- so that they should live on forever and not see decay."  In effect, the authorization of the Father to the Son, to lay down his life, is the promise of the Father to the Son that the sacrifice would not be in vain.

Note that Jesus declares likewise that it is with the authorization of the Father that, following his sacrifice, he would take up his life; this declaration of itself indicates that Jesus was unable to resurrect himself from the dead.  However, viewed in context, the EXOUSIA of Jesus to take up his life is tantamount to an agreement between Jesus and the Father in which the Father promises Jesus that he shall raise Jesus from the Dead.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...