0 votes
asked by (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (3.4k points)
The book of John is often recommended for new believers. After that, read the other gospels (Matthew, Mark, and Luke).
0 votes
answered by (940 points)
The Gospel accounts commonly are recommended as a starting point.  The Gospel Account of Luke, together with the Book of Acts (also written by Luke) were penned as a chronological introduction to the end-time fulfillment of the prophecies of the Scripture having to do with the Incarnation.  The Gospel Account commonly attributed to John (in actuality, the Gospel Account of Lazarus) views the Incarnation from another standpoint.

However, the Gospel accounts assume a basic familiarity with the Scripture, and that familiarity is difficult to gain without benefit of an instructor.  The Lord, Christ Jesus, has provided men with the gift of Shepherd to guard and guide and feed the sheep.

As is the case with most fields of understanding, apprehension of the Scripture is regenerative in nature: the greater your familiarity with the Scripture as a whole, the deeper your understanding of a particular passage.  The Scripture is like a giant jigsaw puzzle; the greater your familiarity with the pieces, the more rapidly you are going to be able to fit them together.

For the Scripture, one of the greatest aids to familiarization is an audio recording.  Alexander Scourby, a legendary narrator, years ago narrated the Bible for publication by Reading for the Blind.  Scourby recorded only the King James Version, which is far from the best translation; but Scourby has a voice to which one can listen for hours on end without growing weary of the sound.  Narration of the English Bible requires roughly sixty to seventy hours.

With the Bible available in the form of mp3 files and the availability of inexpensive battery-powered devices (including many cellular phones) which can playback mp3 files through the radio of an automobile, you can make it a habit to listen to the Bible whenever you are in the car for more than a short trip.  Listening during the commute to work -- one hour a day, five days a week -- takes you through the Bible four times a year.

You are not going to know by heart the "lay of the land" until you have listened to a reading of the complete Bible a dozen times.  Eventually you are going to reach the point at which, listening to a passage in the Book of Romans, you recall hearing something similar in the Prophecy of Isaiah or in the Prophecy of Hosea.  From that point onward, you begin seeing correlations to which other students of the Scripture are blind, correspondences which even devout and respected commentators have failed to notice.  You begin viewing the Scripture as having a single message, which is repeated in many ways and from multiple perspectives, rather than a multiplicity of unrelated messages.

And you need to become familiar with the entirely of the Scripture.  One prominent contemporary preacher is unashamed to admit that, during his fifty years in the Pulpit, he has taught only the "New Testament"; he stupidly reasons that we live in the age of the New Covenant, and so the "Old Testament" is not applicable.  Sadly, the man appears never to have apprehended the declaration of Christ Jesus, that the Scripture is a coherent whole, no part of which may be set aside, John 10:35.  And he appears never to have read though the passages of Hosea, Ezekiel, and Isaiah from which Paul constantly is quoting, or the Psalms, which Jesus cites time and time again.  The sheep who have been under the care of this man are malnourished, and their understanding of the Scripture is far from complete.

Once you have read through the Book of Psalms a few times, you shall see that the Lord God preserved the Psalms in order that his people might have examples for prayer, and pure and meaningful lyrics with which to worship him.  And you are going to have difficulty singing the songs found in the Protestant hymnal, for you shall start noticing the abundance of absurd and nonsensical lyrics, and the frequent contradictions with the Scripture.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...