0 votes
by (120 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.3k points)
Japheth was the oldest (Gen. 10:21).  Ham was the youngest (Gen. 9:22, 24).  Shem was in the middle.
by (100 points)
Japheth - 1st
Shem      - 2nd
Ham        - 3rd
by (100 points)
Gen 10:21 To Shem also, the father of all the children of Eber, the elder brother of Japheth, children were born.
Wasn't Shem the elder brother of Japheth?
Shem      - 1st
Japheth - 2nd
Ham        - 3rd
0 votes
by

 

The eldest of Noah's sons seems to be Japheth, the second was Ham and the youngest was Shem. If we review Genesis 10 and 1 Chronicles 1 the order listed for descendants seems to always start with the eldest son. Those who suggest that Ham was the youngest are incorrect. The verses used to support their claim is: Genesis 9:20-24. The problem here is that Noah didn't curse Ham, but Ham's son Canaan! These verses show that translators really didn't understand the Hebrew language or the proper punctuation required. Canaan was Ham's fourth son and Noah's (grand)son. Genesis 9:22 is not referring to Ham, but his son Canaan (the youngest). The word translated as brothers can also be translated as relative. It doesn't make much sense that Noah would single out Canaan for no apparent reason. If Noah's intent was to punish Ham's descendants (for his supposed sin) he would have included Cush, Mizraim and Put. Genesis 5:32 states that Noah was 500 years old and he begot Shem, Ham and Japheth. Genesis 7:11-13 states that 100 years later Noah and his family entered the ark. Genesis 11:10 states that Shem was 100 years old (2 years after the flood) and begot Arphaxad. These verses makes it clear that Shem was the youngest of Noah's sons. There is one more point that could explain why Genesis doesn't make it clear who was the first born of Noah: Japheth and Ham were twins, but of course this is only speculation and can't be trusted.

0 votes
by
japheth was noah's oldest son.
0 votes
by (150 points)
Although the three sons are consistently listed as “Shem, Ham and Japheth,” there is some uncertainty as to their relative positions according to age. The fact that Shem is mentioned first is of itself no definite indication that Shem was Noah’s firstborn, since Shem’s own firstborn son (Arpachshad) is listed third in the genealogical records. (Ge 10:22; 1Ch 1:17) In the original Hebrew, Genesis 10:21 allows for more than one possible translation, some translations referring to Shem as “the brother of Japheth the oldest [“elder,” KJ],” while others call him the “elder [“older,” AT] brother of Japheth.” (AS, Dy, RS, JB, Ro) The ancient versions likewise differ—the Septuagint, the translation by Symmachus, and the Targum of Onkelos present Japheth as the older, while the Samaritan Pentateuch, the Latin Vulgate, and the Syriac versions place Shem as the older brother of Japheth. The weight of evidence found in the rest of the Bible record, however, indicates that Shem likely was Noah’s second son, younger than Japheth.

The record shows that Noah began to father sons after reaching 500 years of age (2470 B.C.E.), the Deluge occurring in his 600th year. (Ge 5:32; 7:6) Already married at the time of the Deluge (Ge 6:18), Shem is stated to have fathered his first son, Arpachshad, two years after the Deluge (2368 B.C.E.) when he, Shem, was 100 years old. (Ge 11:10) This would mean that Shem was born when Noah was 502 years of age (2468 B.C.E.); and since Ham appears to be referred to as the “youngest son” (Ge 9:24), Japheth would logically be the first son born to Noah, when he was 500 years of age.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...