0 votes
by

4 Answers

+2 votes
by

You shall not lie with a male as with a woman. It is an abomination. Leviticus 18:22 NKJV

If a man lies with a male as he lies with a woman, both of them have committed an abomination. They shall surely be put to death. Their blood shall be upon them. Leviticus 20:13 NKJV

Therefore God also gave them up to uncleanness, in the lusts of their hearts, to dishonor their bodies among themselves, 25who exchanged the truth of God for the lie, and worshiped and served the creature rather than the Creator, who is blessed forever. Amen.

26For this reason God gave them up to vile passions. For even their women exchanged the natural use for what is against nature. 27Likewise also the men, leaving the natural use of the woman, burned in their lust for one another, men with men committing what is shameful, and receiving in themselves the penalty of their error which was due. Romans 1:24-27 NKJV

 

0 votes
by

 

It doesn't! Most who try to answer a question like this always go to scriptures where God states His displeasure with this type of activity. God also states His displeasure with: Those who worship multiple gods, makes images of heavenly beings and bows to them, misuses the name of God, forgets the Holy Seventh day, refuse to honor their parents and commits: murder, steals, lies and covets their neighbors possessions. (See Exodus 20:1-17) There are many other human actions that are extremely displeasing to God. So, what's my point? All sin is displeasing to God and everyone will need to pay a price for their sins! God doesn't hate any of His creation, but He does hate our actions! We will all need to ask God for repentance (help us to stop sinning) and ask for forgiveness (admit we have sinned) We will need to stop judging others and pray for them and ourselves: “that God will release them and us from captivity to sin” and then, we just might be fortunate enough to be called a child of God.

(note: the bible states that all sexual activities “outside the biblical definition of marriage” is sin!)

by (2.3k points)
My first instinct on this question was to say exactly what the first answer says, but I must admit you've hit the nail on the head!  The sodomite who says, "but I was born this way," is correct -- we were all born sinners!  Any good thing we do is a sign of God's grace to us.
I Corinthians 6:9-11 sums it up best:
"Know ye not that the unrighteous shall not inherit the kingdom of God? Be not deceived: neither fornicators, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor effeminate, nor abusers of themselves with mankind,
"Nor thieves, nor covetous, nor drunkards, nor revilers, nor extortioners, shall inherit the kingdom of God.
"And such were some of you: but ye are washed, but ye are sanctified, but ye are justified in the name of the Lord Jesus, and by the Spirit of our God."
0 votes
by
The law of Moses is unambiguous. Twice in the book of Leviticus the prohibition against homosexuality (and in the same context, incest and bestiality) is clearly stated. The New English Bible’s rendering of Leviticus 18:22 is: “You shall not lie with a man as with a woman: that is an abomination.” In its paraphrase of this same verse, The Living Bible puts it: “Homosexuality is absolutely forbidden, for it is an enormous sin.”
What was the sanction then imposed for this offense? Again, The Living Bible’s paraphrase reads: “The penalty for homosexual acts is death to both parties. They have brought it upon themselves.” (Leviticus 20:13) Elaborating upon the word “abomination” often used in a literal translation of this verse, The Amplified Bible gives as alternatives “—perverse, unnatural, abhorrent and detestable.”
by
Though I agree that sex with the same gender is an abomination. If we profess to be a follower of Jesus, we will need to apply the examples he sets for us. John 8:1-11 outlines another sexual sin that required death to both parties and the response our Savior gave to the accusers and sinner.
0 votes
by
What! Do YOU not know that unrighteous persons will not inherit God’s kingdom? Do not be misled. Neither fornicators, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor men kept for unnatural purposes, nor men who lie with men, 10 nor thieves, nor greedy persons, nor drunkards, nor revilers, nor extortioners will inherit God’s kingdom
Why the Need for Caution?
Some free translations obscure the moral standards conveyed in the original text. For example, The Message: The Bible in Contemporary Language says at 1 Corinthians 6:9, 10: “Don’t you realize that this is not the way to live? Unjust people who don’t care about God will not be joining in his kingdom. Those who use and abuse each other, use and abuse sex, use and abuse the earth and everything in it, don’t qualify as citizens in God’s kingdom.”
Compare that version with the more accurate rendering found in the New World Translation: “What! Do you not know that unrighteous persons will not inherit God’s kingdom? Do not be misled. Neither fornicators, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor men kept for unnatural purposes, nor men who lie with men, nor thieves, nor greedy persons, nor drunkards, nor revilers, nor extortioners will inherit God’s kingdom.” Notice that the details outlined by the apostle Paul on exactly what kind of conduct we should avoid are not even mentioned in the free translation.
Elaborating upon the word “abomination” often used in a literal translation of this verse, The Amplified Bible gives as alternatives “—perverse, unnatural, abhorrent and detestable.”
by (100 points)
Thanks for this answer. It helps a lot
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...