0 votes
by
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.3k points)
"The Word was God, . . . and the Word became flesh, and dwelt among us."  John 1:1, 14

"I and my Father are one.
Then the Jews took up stones again to stone him.
Jesus answered them, Many good works have I shewed you from my Father; for which of those works do ye stone me?
The Jews answered him, saying, For a good work we stone thee not; but for blasphemy; and because that thou, being a man, makest thyself God.
Jesus answered them, Is it not written in your law, I said, Ye are gods?
If he called them gods, unto whom the word of God came, and the scripture cannot be broken;
Say ye of him, whom the Father hath sanctified, and sent into the world, Thou blasphemest; because I said, I am the Son of God?"  John 10:30-36

"For by him were all things created, that are in heaven, and that are in earth, visible and invisible, whether they be thrones, or dominions, or principalities, or powers: all things were created by him, and for him:
And he is before all things, and by him all things consist."  Colossians 1:16-17

"God, who at sundry times and in divers manners spake in time past unto the fathers by the prophets,
Hath in these last days spoken unto us by his Son, whom he hath appointed heir of all things, by whom also he made the worlds;
Who being the brightness of his glory, and the express image of his person, and upholding all things by the word of his power, when he had by himself purged our sins, sat down on the right hand of the Majesty on high:
Being made so much better than the angels, as he hath by inheritance obtained a more excellent name than they.
For unto which of the angels said he at any time, Thou art my Son, this day have I begotten thee? And again, I will be to him a Father, and he shall be to me a Son?
And again, when he bringeth in the firstbegotten into the world, he saith, And let all the angels of God worship him.
And of the angels he saith, Who maketh his angels spirits, and his ministers a flame of fire.
But unto the Son he saith, Thy throne, O God, is for ever and ever: a sceptre of righteousness is the sceptre of thy kingdom.
Thou hast loved righteousness, and hated iniquity; therefore God, even thy God, hath anointed thee with the oil of gladness above thy fellows."  Hebrews 1:1-9
+1 vote
by
edited by

The first step we need to take in trying to answer this question is to define what a god is. The bible gives us several options to choose from: 

The Old testament: (Hebrew)

1. H430 'elohiym el-o-heem' (Strong's) plural of H433; gods in the ordinary sense; but specifically used (in the plural thus, especially with the article) of the supreme God; occasionally applied by way of deference to magistrates; and sometimes as a superlative.

 

2. H3068 Yhovah yeh-ho-vaw' (Strong's) from H1961; (the) self-Existent or Eternal; Jewish national name of God. Compare H3050, H3069.

 

 In the ordinary sense, “eloheem” is used to reference those more powerful than most. Moses was to be an “eloheem” or god to Pharaoh (see: Exodus 7:1). Spirit beings (angels) are referred to as gods or “eloheem” in Psalm 82:1. The exception to this would be the plural of “eloheem” where the word can be used to refer to “the Supreme God” and other gods together, such as Genesis 1:1 or in the case of a possession of God, such as “the Spirit of God” (see: Genesis 41:38).

Yhovah is used solely to address the one true God, the self-Existent or Eternal God.

 

 The New testament: (Greek)

1. G2316 theos theh'-os (Strong's) of uncertain affinity; a deity, especially (with G3588) the supreme Divinity; figuratively, a magistrate; by Hebraism, very.

 

 Now, it can be quite difficult for many to accept that the term “theos” is used with reference to many different gods or individuals who are just powerful. So, in Greek, theos just means a powerful one, not the Creator (which is what the Hebrew name Yahweh implies: “He who causes to be” ). The Greeks worshiped many gods and used the term “theos” to address them. They also used the term to address certain governmental figures and other individuals. We will need to review this word's usage to get a clearer picture.

 

 John 1:1--- In the beginning was the word, and the word was with the 2316 θεόν God, and 2316 θεός [4God 3was 1the 2word]. [Greek-English Interlinear (this website)] As we can see, the usage of this word is not the same for “the God” (theon) and “the word, as a god” (theos)

 

 John 17:20---[2says 3to her1Jesus], Do not touch me! for not yet have I ascended to my father. But go to my brethren and say to them! I ascend to my father, and your father; and 2316-1473 θεόν μου my God and 2316-1473 θεόν υμών your God. [Greek-English Interlinear (this website)] Here Jesus refers to “the God” (theon) as our God (theon) and his God (theon).

 

Mark 10:18---And Jesus said to him, Why do you call me good? No one is good except one 3588 ο 2316 θεός God. [Greek-English Interlinear (this website)] Here Jesus seems to be stating that there is only one that is good and this label is not his! Note: though the word “theos” is used in a general sense to address a powerful one, the translator used “theos” here. This could have been done in error or the word was used in the singular form for the only true deity.

 

 

by (2.3k points)
edited by
These are interesting points, but I think you're on awfully dangerous ground.  Of course the Bible doesn't say that Jesus is THE God, because the Father is also THE God, as well as the Holy Spirit; THE God includes all three.  Jesus has a God, yes; Jesus is subordinate to the Father, because he is the Son.  But Jesus and the Father are one (which the Jews considered to be blasphemous, because the knew the Father was God but didn't believe that Jesus was God).  The Son is the exact image of God the Father.  Considering all this, I don't see how Jesus could be anything but THE God.  This is an awfully subtle distinction you're trying to make, implying that Jesus was A god but not THE God.

Besides, what does "baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit" mean?  And I know you don't believe I John 5:7 is inspired due to lack of manuscript evidence, but I think it was quoted by church fathers as early as the 3rd century; but even if you reject this verse, John 10:30 says almost the same thing.

Mark 10:18 -- you missed the point:  Jesus is saying, "Yes, I am good because I'm God, and you're not good because you're a sinful man."  Jesus is definitely "good" (Heb. 4:15; 7:26; I Pet. 2:22; etc.); in fact, it is his own goodness that saves us (Rom. 5:18, etc.)!  He did not deny that he was good; he's trying to get the guy to think about his own sinfulness.

Also, please explain Col. 2:9 and John 8:56-58.
by
You mentioned that Jesus is subordinate to the Father, then is Jesus also subordinate to the Holy Spirit? Jesus states: And whosoever shall speak a word against the Son of man, it shall be forgiven him; but unto him that blasphemeth against the Holy Ghost it shall not be forgiven. (Luke 12:10---KJV)
    
The verse you quoted (Matthew 28:19) is very interesting. If Jesus told his disciples to baptize in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Spirit, then why didn't they? (see: Acts 2:38, Acts 8:14-17, Acts 19:1-7, Romans 6:3, Galatians 3:26-27) I don't know where you got the idea that: “I don't believe 1 John 5:7 is not inspired” I may disagree with what is recorded in the King James version, but other versions also disagree. (NIV, NEV, NAS, ERV, ISV, RSV, Darby, Douay-Rheims, Aramaic translations and others) The point is: “Just because I don't trust the KJV, (and all who have copied from it) doesn't mean that I don't believe that God has left us a guide to His will! He has, it's just harder to find.”

In John 10:30, Jesus states that he and His Father are one and this is true, but not in the way you are trying to imply. John 17:20-23 states the same thing with the inclusion of all believers. Is it possible that Jesus was referring to being like minded and in total agreement with his Father and desiring the same for all believers. The same principle applies to a Godly married couple. (see: Genesis 2:24)  

I didn't say that Jesus wasn't good! I just referred to what was stated in the verse. (what Jesus said) Since you seem to have changed this verse into your own interpretation, I guess you agree (with me) that translators (of the bible) have done the same thing. (related to what they believe) Jesus would have had to overcome all human weaknesses and self-righteousness was one of them. (see: John 7:18, 1John 5:17 and John 16:33) This is why Jesus refused to be addressed as good!  Paul states: a little leaven  leavened the whole lump (Galatians 5:9)   

Colossians 2:9 and John 8:56-58: I believe that my position has been clearly stated in relation to this subject.
by
I have read the arguments you and the last writer has posed but i have a question for you it is stated in genesis lets us make man in our image and likeness. what does that statement imply. Secondly is Jesus Christ lord yes or no.
by
The Bible tells us that God said: “Let us make man.” (Genesis 1:26) Do you know whom God was talking to?— He was talking to his Son. He was talking to the one who later came to earth and became Jesus.
Isn’t that exciting? Just think! When we listen to Jesus, we are being taught by the one who was with God when God made the earth and all other things. Jesus learned much from working with his Father in heaven. No wonder Jesus is the Great Teacher!
God’s form is unknown to man. (Deuteronomy 4:15-20) But man was made in Jehovah’s image and likeness in that he was created with such attributes of God as justice, wisdom, power and love. (Deuteronomy 32:4; Job 12:13; Isaiah 40:26; 1 John 4:8) Since these qualities are also possessed by God’s Son, the Word, Jehovah appropriately said to him: “Let us make man in our image, according to our likeness.”—John 1:1-3, 14.
by
In Genesis 1:26 Adam and Eve were created in the image/ likeness of their creator. Whatever this image/likeness was, they lost it when they rebelled against God! They became carnal and eventually died. All humans sin and will die. We should not equate sin and death with God! Hence, the image humans have today is not God's image/likeness. Also, the question: Is Jesus Lord? can not be answered with a yes or no.
by (520 points)
True. Very good. Excellent.

Thank you,

TruthSeeker
+1 vote
by
Jesus is referred to mighty god, and never as the almighty.Jesus is Jehovah’s most precious Son—and for good reason. He is called “the firstborn of all creation,” for he was God’s first creation. (Colossians 1:15) There is something else that makes this Son special. He is the “only-begotten Son.” (John 3:16) This means that Jesus is the only one directly created by God. Jesus is also the only one whom God used when He created all other things. (Colossians 1:16) Then, too, Jesus is called “the Word.” (John 1:14) This tells us that he spoke for God, no doubt delivering messages and instructions to the Father’s other sons, both spirit and human.
12 Is the firstborn Son equal to God, as some believe? That is not what the Bible teaches. As we noted in the preceding paragraph, the Son was created. Obviously, then, he had a beginning, whereas Jehovah God has no beginning or end. (Psalm 90:2) The only-begotten Son never even considered trying to be equal to his Father. The Bible clearly teaches that the Father is greater than the Son. (John 14:28; 1 Corinthians 11:3) Jehovah alone is “God Almighty.” (Genesis 17:1) Therefore, he has no equal.
by (4k points)
John 1:1-3 is clear that Jesus who is referred to as the Word or the Logos in this passage existed from the beginning. Verse three also explicitly states that "without him was not any thing made that was made." Thus, the scripture would be incorrect if God created Jesus since the scripture states that nothing was made without Jesus. Those claiming that Jesus was created are claiming that something—namely Jesus Himself—was created without Himself in direct contradiction to John 1:3.

John 1:1-3 In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God. 2 The same was in the beginning with God. 3 All things were made by him; and without him was not any thing made that was made.

Thus, Jesus was not created, He was begotten as John 1:18 states.

John 1:18 No man hath seen God at any time, the only begotten Son, which is in the bosom of the Father, he hath declared him.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...