0 votes
asked by (2.3k points)
Deut. 14:22  (see also 14:28; 26:12)
"Thou shalt truly tithe all the increase of thy seed, that the field bringeth forth year by year."

What did the word "increase" mean in this verse for the Israelites?  Assuming the tithe applies today, how would someone calculate the "increase" he would pay tithe on?  Is this like income that, for example, would be on an income tax return?  What about gifts, is that included?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1.3k points)
 
Best answer
The tithe mentioned in the O.T. is two-fold. First, the tithe of the produce of the land would be 10% (Deut. 14:22, Lev. 27:30). So, the crops harvested were subject to this tithe . Secondly, the tithe on the herds and flocks was not 10%, but the tenth animal that passed under the rod. So those who had 9 or less animals would not be required to tithe on them! (see Lev. 27:32). These tithes belonged to God and He commanded that all should eat the tithe at the place God used as a dwelling for His Name, so that they would learn to revere God always (see: Deut. 14:23). They were also to remember the Levites, so they as well could rejoice with them (Deut. 14:27). Every third year they were commanded to store the tithes in their cities/towns so that the Levites, aliens, fatherless and widows (normally the poor) could come and have something to eat. Those who followed this procedure were blessed! (see: Deut. 14:28-29)

God commanded that the Israelite were to gather three times each year before Him. (during the Spring, Summer and Fall Festivals) and this is why there was tithing among the Israelites. The increase would apply to wages they earned for work performed. Many churches today misuse the scriptures to promote tithing as a financial support tool. This is not what God intended. But, we must be realistic. If we want religious building, schools, ministers and the required expenses to support these things, we will need to pay for them. But not with tithes....

So, in simple terms: Are we required to tithe on the income we receive from working? Yes, but not in the way many religious leaders would want us to believe! We should use this money to learn to revere The Almighty, rejoice for the blessings He has given us, help the needy, the fatherless and the widow (who can't help themselves). This seems to be the proper way God intended us to use tithes.
commented by (2.3k points)
Great answer.  I agree with your modern application of tithes with regard to churches, etc. -- if we want to have a building, paid clergy, etc., obviously it must be paid for, but this is not the purpose of the 3 different OT tithes.  Of course, now we don't have Levites (unless you include Ordained Ministers, which in my opinion often is based on taking Heb. 5:4 out of context), and we don't have a specific location where God dwells now (actually we ourselves are His temple, II Cor. 6:16; Eph. 2:21), so it would seem that these 2 tithes could apply now only in a spiritual sense; we should rejoice, etc., like you said.  The Poor tithe, of course, could certainly be practiced (and I do).
0 votes
answered by
Tithe literally means 10th or 10%. So your tithe should be 10% of your income. And every year whatever "increase of thy seed" or income you've earned since you've last tithed, you pay 10% to the lord.
0 votes
answered by (140 points)
The 10% tithe is either a false doctrine or a false belief or a lie - whatever you would call it.

The church, the body of Christ, cannot be placed under any curse.
Galatians 3:13 (KJV)
Christ hath redeemed us from the curse of the law, being made a curse for us: for it is written, Cursed is every one that hangeth on a tree:

We are under Grace. We are not under Israel's curse, their laws.

We are not Israel. We are grafted in as God's people for a separate purpose.
Romans 11:11
I say then, Have they stumbled that they should fall? God forbid: but rather through their fall salvation is come unto the Gentiles, for to provoke them to jealousy.

Salvation to the Gentiles is for the Kingdom of Heaven
Philippians 3:20 (KJV)
For our conversation is in heaven; from whence also we look for the Saviour, the Lord Jesus Christ:

Salvation to Israel is for the Kingdom of God, which will be the new earth
1 Corinthians 15:24Then cometh the end, when he shall have delivered up the kingdom to God, even the Father; when he shall have put down all rule and all authority and power.

We are to give what is laid upon our hearts to give. Nowhere does not it state any specific amount is to be given. in the doctrine for the church, the body of Christ, which is found in Romans through Philemon and is our doctrine as God appointed Apostle Paul to deliver for the Gentiles.
2 Corinthians 9:7
Every man according as he purposeth in his heart, so let him give; not grudgingly, or of necessity: for God loveth a cheerful giver.

Any church speaking of a 10% tithe, is false - It is a lie. They either do not know their Bibles or they know but they want that money, so the call for 10% is one way to attempt getting that money. And it is what it is...
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...