0 votes
asked by (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (820 points)
A talent is generally something that is a creative ability which God has given us to use for his kingdom and just to bring joy or appreciation to others who might like art for example

A talent is a gift but are not to be confused with the gifts of the holy spirit or the fruits of the Holy Spirit

 To find out more information on anything you want to know just Google it the fruits of the holy spirit for example which are like kindness meanest gentleness Etc.... the gifts for example are Administration evangelism teaching Etc
+1 vote
answered by (640 points)
Since this is a Bible question, it concerns the unit of weight and of money in Bible times. This word is found in the Bible from very early times. In Exodus 38:29 (NIV) we read: "The bronze from the wave offering was 70 talents and 2,400 shekels." Also, in 1 Chronicles 29:7 (NIV): "They gave toward the work on the temple of God five thousand talents and ten thousand darics of gold, ten thousand talents of silver, eighteen thousand talents of bronze and a hundred thousand talents of iron."
WEIGHT:
During the Old Testament period a talent was almost 35 kilograms.
In the first century, it weighed less: a little more than 20 kilograms.
VALUE:
In the Old Testament, a talent of silver would be in modern values about $7,000 and a talent of gold $400,000.
In the first century, a talent of silver would be in modern values $4,000, and a talent of gold $230,000.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...