+1 vote
asked by (150 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (1.3k points)
edited by

No, this isn't what 1John 3:9 means. When a verse like this is recognized most will begin to analyze it. We could review 1John 1:8-10 and 2:1-2 to see that this writer does not believe it himself. We could also review Romans 7:14-24 for added support. There are those who believe that the term: “being born of God” does not happen until we die, are resurrected and changed by God (myself included). So, from this perspective those born of God are unable to sin.

But, this verse is not focused on the sins committed by true Christians, but relates to false prophets, false teachers and antichrists. The writer addresses this in 1John 2:18-27. We should be able to discern these types by their continuation and preaching that we can disobey God (sin).

+2 votes
answered by (640 points)
edited by

The solution to this problem of 1 John 3:9 lies in understanding Greek grammar of tenses. Most Bible translations do not convey the exact use of these tenses into English causing John to contradict himself in verse 2:1. The Greek verb for "to sin" is αμαρτάνω (amartano) and αμαρτήσω (amartiso) The first (amartano) means "to sin continually" or "habitually", and the second (amartiso) means "to commit a single sin". The second appears in 1 John 2:1. So if one being imperfect commits a sin he is covered by the blood of Jesus.

The first appears in 3:9 in the second part of the scripture. In the first part the verb "ποιεί" (pii = do/make) appears together with the noun "sin" (αμαρτίαν) (amartian), again in the continuous form. That is, the scripture says, "Whoever is born of God does not keep on doing a sin as (or, because) His seed remains in him; and he cannot carry on sinning because he has been born of God."

What it says is this: If you do something wrong you can beg God in the name of Jesus (2:1). But you do not live in sin since God's sperm (likely "spirit") is in you. You cannot (you are not allowed to) live in sin (or keep on practicing sinning) and stay a son of God.

Just as we tell our child, "You cannot eat with dirty hands". He can, but he will not be allowed to. If you carry on reading after verse 9, you will see that if you do not do things God's way (his righteousness) you move house to being the Devil's child.

 

commented by (520 points)
The only thing I would add is that the seed is the word of God, which is the seed that we spread, sow. How? When we teach the Bible to others, see Matthew 13:18-23. Please read those verses. And remember the word of God is given by inspiration of God, I Timothy 3:16-17 (This ties in with spirit in CallMeAkis' response). See also I Peter 1:23. The word of God produces believers. How? Because the word of God is like a seed. If it is planted in your heart, you will become a believer in Jesus Christ and you will follow Him. You will not live in sin.

If the word of God finds root in our heart, remains there, we cannot sin. It is as CallMeAkis has answered, it is continuous sinning, habitual sinning that we cannot do.

If I have the word in my heart, I meditate on it. I pray about it. I cannot willingly continue in sin. I will do all I can to do what is right and that includes abstaining from sin. I'll make mistakes. But living by the word is living a repentant life, so the blood of Jesus cleanses us. Yes, it is continual cleansing.

Hopes this helps.

TruthSeeker
commented by (640 points)
Thank you dear TruthSeaker. I feel very happy when I hear of someone studying the Bible with respect. (1 Thessalonians 2:13) It seems that the smart-alecks, who, after a bit of superficial reading, decide that the Bible is nothing but a worthless piece of writing, are on the increase.
Now let’s get to the point. The “Word of God” What is it? Most people will point to the Bible. But this is only partly true. It can mean individual commands by God. (Psalms 103:20) More accurately, it is God’s expressed will in each particular occasion. (Compare Judges 3:20; 1 Sam. 9:27; 1 Chronicles 17:3) All of these utterances (or words of God) make up “The Scriptures”. (Acts 17:11; 2 Timothy 3:16)
So what was the word of God in the parable of the Sower in Matthew 13:18-23? Luke’s parallel account calls it the “word of God”. (Luke 8:11) But actually Matthew calls it “the word of the Kingdom” (13:19) showing that the exact message of the word of God in that instance was the Kingdom. This Kingdom will be preached throughout the earth before the end comes. (Matthew 24:14). This was Jesus main message in his preaching. (Luke 4:43) It is found in the Lord’s prayer “Thy Kingdom come” or in more modern English “Let your Kingdom come”. Some claim that this Kingdom comes to our hearts but this view is incorrect. How could Jesus disciples pray for something to come to their hearts that should have already been there since they were his followers? Even if that had a reference to future Christians, the idea is that if one gets to the point of praying to God, he already has love for Him. No, the prophetic book of Daniel seems to point to a real change of government when the end comes with Jesus being the King. (Daniel 2:44) Jesus promised that certain ones would inherit the earth. (Mat. 5:5) So we have a government and subjects. Checking up again on the Lord’s Prayer, we see that God’s name is sanctified by a Kingdom in which His will will then be done on earth as it is now in heaven.
It comes down to this: It is of paramount importance to study the Bible. But we must also find out what this Kingdom is and let it take root in our hearts because this is God’s means of “destroying those who are destroying the earth”. (Revelation 11:18) But how? Jesus sent his disciples to teach others, a work that would continue down through the ages until “the end”. (Mat. 28:19, 20) So it’s not as simple as getting a Bible and start reading. We need guidance because “each passes it to the next”, which is the Lord’s way. Since in Jesus’ words the Kingdom will be preached, all we have to do is wait until somebody comes to us and says that they are preaching the Kingdom. Until then, Read your Bible Daily. And make sure you have a literal translation. I have seen a lot of rubbish circulating.
commented by (810 points)
reshown by
CallMeAkis, I enjoyed how you explained 1John3:9
I have a question.What language are you using to explain Sin in 1john3:9?
In reference to: "The Greek verb for "to sin" is αμαρτάνω (amartano) and αμαρτήσω (amartiso).  (Is Amartano, and Amartiso Greek words?Your reply is appreciated.Tks...(((FigTree)))
commented by (640 points)
edited by
Glad to oblige FigTree.
The language is Greek. Not modern Greek but the Greek of those days called Koine Elliniki (See Wikipedia, Koine Greek). Greek verbs, nouns and adjectives change form considerably depending on time and their place in a sentence making the language complicated. The verb forms amartano (Greek: αμαρτάνω) and amartiso (Greek: αμαρτήσω) are correspondingly Present Tense (there is no Continuous and Simple), and Future Simple. If the Future Simple is used, only one act is involved, and that explains 1 John 2:1. If the same act is repeated regularly, the Future Continuous is used unlike English where we stay in the Future Simple. However, the Future Continuous of ancient Greek looks the same as the Present Tense. To illustrate:
English:
(a) I will kill him and go to jail. (One act, Future Simple)
(b) I will kill people whenever I feel like it and I don’t mind going to jail. (Repeated acts, still Future Simple, we don’t say “I will be killing people…”)
In Greek, (b) has to use Future Continuous. And because it doesn’t, we ask forgiveness for one sin.
The Greek Present Tense does not differentiate between Simple (I sin) and Continuous (I am sinning). It is used for a repeated act or for one act in progress now. The context supplies the correct meaning. If used as a Future Continuous it is continuous. Please note that the verb forms I mention are not as they appear in the Greek text but they are the basic forms of the Present and the Future. In English we do that by stating the Infinitive of the verb.
It is interesting to mention that a Greek, reading a modern Greek Bible, does not have a problem with this scripture. He automatically understands it because the translators always translate the two scriptures correctly and the modern Greek language is capable of rendering the nuances.
Sorry for the complicated explanation, but this is Greek. One should be very careful before stating an opinion on complicated scriptures without checking with the original languages because he can easily draw the wrong conclusions.
commented by (810 points)
Thank you CallMeAkis,

Your understanding of the Greek language is admirable.
Can you answer me on one more question.Regarding the Greek composition of John. 1:1.This verse is has brought so much confusion.It says "The Word was God." It's confusing, because verse 18 says that, "No Man Has Seen God"
How would you explain such a verse?Thank You Kindly For Your Response!!!
commented by (640 points)
Be glad to, dear FigTree
but the problem is that we are in the wrong thread and by all rights the administrator should block this conversation. However, you are welcome to write to me at my email address: akisavlonitis@yahoo.gr
Here, I can only say that the Koini Greek or Alexandrine Greek of the Gospels time was written only in capital letters so we do not know where John 1:1 says God or god. The rendering depends on whether the translator is a Trinitarian or a Unitarian. The former prefers "the Word was God" and the latter prefers "the Word was a god (or divine)" Grammatically speaking, they are both correct. The latter view resolves your problem with 1:18 better without having to resort to explanations and interpretations.
However, I do not believe John was trying to teach either Trinity or a quality Jesus had. The fight of the two opposing sides is totally meaningless. For a grammatical explanation to satisfy your curiosity and then a proper understanding of John 1:1 you will have to come to my email address. In the past, somebody started a thread on this scripture and I wrote my opinion. But, as I could not be disproved and at the same time took the whole Gospel of John away from the Trinitarians who depend heavily on it for their belief in the Trinity, my posting was flagged down and deleted by the administrator. So, don't start a thread because the same will happen again. Come to my email. In fact, anyone wishing to see the end of the above mentioned fight may come to my email.
Akis
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...