Is salvation through obedience Hebrews 5:9

0 votes
asked Dec 20, 2010 by anonymous
edited Dec 22, 2010 by daniel

 

Hebrews 5:9 And having been perfected, he became to all the ones obeying him the reason of eternal deliverance;

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2010 by daniel (2,880 points)
 
Best answer

If salvation were to be earned through obedience, this would contradict Ephesians 2:8-9:

"for by grace have ye been saved through faith; and that not of yourselves, it is the gift of God; not of works, that no man should glory."

Thus, rather than being prescriptive, Hebrews 5:9 is descriptive of all true believers.

commented Jan 13, 2011 by anonymous
DANIEL is wrong 100%.  Salvation is not earned through obedience, it is a free gift, but obedience is verification of the presence of the Spirit that is received at Salvation.  As Adam Clarke commented almost 200 years ago, ""In this verse," says Dr. Macknight, "three things are clearly stated:

1. That obedience to Christ is equally necessary to salvation with believing on him.
2. That he was made perfect as a high priest by offering himself a sacrifice for sin, Hebrews 8:3.
3. That, by the merit of that sacrifice, he hath obtained pardon and eternal life for them who obey him."

He tasted death for every man; but he is the author and cause of eternal salvation only to them who obey him. It is not merely believers, but obedient believers, that shall be finally saved. Therefore this text is an absolute, unimpeachable evidence, that it is not the imputed obedience of Christ that saves any man. Christ has bought men by his blood; and by the infinite merit of his death he has purchased for them an endless glory; but, in order to be prepared for it, the sinner must, through that grace which God withholds from no man, repent, turn from sin, believe on Jesus as being a sufficient ransom and sacrifice for his soul, receive the gift of the Holy Spirit, be a worker together with him, walk in conformity to the divine will through this divine aid, and continue faithful unto death, through him, out of whose fullness he may receive grace upon grace."
(from Adam Clarke's Commentary, Electronic Database. Copyright © 1996, 2003, 2005, 2006 by Biblesoft, Inc. All rights reserved.)
commented Jan 17, 2011 by Joseph (2,280 points)
Anonymous, I think you and Daniel actually agree, at least pretty close.  I think you're both trying to say that, while only Christ's work saves us, all people that are truly saved will demonstrate obedience in their life.  The answer to the original question "Is salavation through obedience" is No; but on the other hand, if there is no obedience through the Spirit, then that shows that there was no salvation.
0 votes
answered Aug 5 by scabrera (140 points)
In love, I agree with Joseph. Daniel, Anonymous, Joseph, and myself all agree on the same thing. Daniel was stating the exact same thing Anonymous was stating. Which it seems like we all agree on- that salvation is by faith in Jesus Christ, not by works.. however if one is truly saved then the fruit of that grace will be shown which entails obidience. But this obedience is not of the former law out of obligation, yet it is obedience out of pure love and unison with Jesus Christ.
Welcome to Study Bible Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...